"dead" meaning in Old Irish

See dead in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology: From Proto-Celtic *dīwedom, verbal noun of *dīwedeti (“to stop”) (whence Welsh diwedd (“end, ending”)). Etymology templates: {{root|sga|ine-pro|*wedʰ-}}, {{inh|sga|cel-pro|*dīwedom}} Proto-Celtic *dīwedom, {{cog|cy|diwedd|t=end, ending}} Welsh diwedd (“end, ending”) Head templates: {{head|sga|noun|||genitive|deïd|||||no plural|||-||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|altform=|cat2=|g=n|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=}} dead n (genitive deïd, no plural), {{sga-noun|n|deïd|-}} dead n (genitive deïd, no plural) Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-o-neut|deïd|dat_sg=dïud|dat_sg2=deüd|n=s}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=dead+N|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=dead+L|acc_pl2=deada|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=dead+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=o-n|dat_du=deadaib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=deadaib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=dïud+L|dat_sg2=deüd|dat_sg3=|gen_du=dead|gen_du2=|gen_du3=|gen_pl=dead+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=deïd+L|gen_sg2=|gen_sg3=|n=s|nom_du=dead+N|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=dead+L|nom_pl2=deada|nom_pl3=|nom_sg=dead+N|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=dead+N|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=dead+L|voc_pl2=deada|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=dead+N|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}}, {{sga-mutation}} Forms: deïd [genitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], dead [nominative, singular], - [dual, nominative], - [nominative, plural], dead [singular, vocative], - [dual, vocative], - [plural, vocative], dead [accusative, singular], - [accusative, dual], - [accusative, plural], deïd [genitive, singular], - [dual, genitive], - [genitive, plural], dïud [dative, singular], deüd [dative, singular], - [dative, dual], - [dative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], dead [error-unrecognized-form], ndead [error-unrecognized-form], dïad [alternative]
  1. end Tags: neuter, no-plural Derived forms: i ndead Related terms: dí-, feidid, déanach [Irish], dédenach
    Sense id: en-dead-sga-noun-Nh5I0DCP Categories (other): Old Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 6 entries, Pages with entries

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Irish",
      "lang_code": "ga",
      "word": "diaidh"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Irish",
          "lang_code": "ga",
          "word": "go deo"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Irish",
      "lang_code": "mga",
      "raw_tags": [
        "reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
      ],
      "sense": "to the end",
      "word": "co dead"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
      "lang_code": "gd",
      "word": "dèidh"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Manx",
      "lang_code": "gv",
      "word": "jei"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*wedʰ-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*dīwedom"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *dīwedom",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "diwedd",
        "t": "end, ending"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh diwedd (“end, ending”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *dīwedom, verbal noun of *dīwedeti (“to stop”) (whence Welsh diwedd (“end, ending”)).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "deïd",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-o-neut",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dead",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dead",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dead",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "deïd",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dïud",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "deüd",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dead",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndead",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dïad",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "no plural",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "-",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "deïd",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dead n (genitive deïd, no plural)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n",
        "2": "deïd",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "dead n (genitive deïd, no plural)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "deïd",
        "dat_sg": "dïud",
        "dat_sg2": "deüd",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-o-neut"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "dead+N",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "dead+L",
        "acc_pl2": "deada",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "dead+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "o-n",
        "dat_du": "deadaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "deadaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "dïud+L",
        "dat_sg2": "deüd",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "dead",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "dead+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "deïd+L",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "dead+N",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "dead+L",
        "nom_pl2": "deada",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "dead+N",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "dead+N",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "dead+L",
        "voc_pl2": "deada",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "dead+N",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 6 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "i ndead"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "end"
      ],
      "id": "en-dead-sga-noun-Nh5I0DCP",
      "links": [
        [
          "end",
          "end"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "word": "dí-"
        },
        {
          "word": "feidid"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "Irish"
          ],
          "word": "déanach"
        },
        {
          "word": "dédenach"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "no-plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dead"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "i ndead"
    }
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Irish",
      "lang_code": "ga",
      "word": "diaidh"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Irish",
          "lang_code": "ga",
          "word": "go deo"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Irish",
      "lang_code": "mga",
      "raw_tags": [
        "reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
      ],
      "sense": "to the end",
      "word": "co dead"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
      "lang_code": "gd",
      "word": "dèidh"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Manx",
      "lang_code": "gv",
      "word": "jei"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*wedʰ-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*dīwedom"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *dīwedom",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "diwedd",
        "t": "end, ending"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh diwedd (“end, ending”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Celtic *dīwedom, verbal noun of *dīwedeti (“to stop”) (whence Welsh diwedd (“end, ending”)).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "deïd",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-o-neut",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dead",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dead",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dead",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "deïd",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dïud",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "deüd",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dead",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndead",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dïad",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "no plural",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "-",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "deïd",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "n",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dead n (genitive deïd, no plural)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n",
        "2": "deïd",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "dead n (genitive deïd, no plural)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "deïd",
        "dat_sg": "dïud",
        "dat_sg2": "deüd",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-o-neut"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "dead+N",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "dead+L",
        "acc_pl2": "deada",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "dead+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "o-n",
        "dat_du": "deadaib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "deadaib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "dïud+L",
        "dat_sg2": "deüd",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "gen_du": "dead",
        "gen_du2": "",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_pl": "dead+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "deïd+L",
        "gen_sg2": "",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "dead+N",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "dead+L",
        "nom_pl2": "deada",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "dead+N",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "dead+N",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "dead+L",
        "voc_pl2": "deada",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "dead+N",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "dí-"
    },
    {
      "word": "feidid"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "Irish"
      ],
      "word": "déanach"
    },
    {
      "word": "dédenach"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Old Irish lemmas",
        "Old Irish neuter nouns",
        "Old Irish neuter o-stem nouns",
        "Old Irish nouns",
        "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
        "Old Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
        "Old Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *wedʰ-",
        "Old Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
        "Old Irish uncountable nouns",
        "Pages with 6 entries",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "end"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "end",
          "end"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "neuter",
        "no-plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "dead"
}

Download raw JSONL data for dead meaning in Old Irish (4.8kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dead/Old Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "dead"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "dead",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "dead"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "dead",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nasalization'",
  "path": [
    "dead"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "dead",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.